FAQ

Practical Information

Do I need a VISA to study in Italy?

It depends on your NATIONALITY and on your COURSE DURATION.

The citizens of the following (non-EU) countries, do NOT require a visa to study in Italy for a maximum of 90 days (12 weeks): Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Dominica, East Timor, El Salvador, Georgia, Guatemala, Grenada, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Macedonia, Malaysia, Macau, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saint Lucia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, USA, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela.

A “Schengen Visa” is required for all other citizens.

If you plan on staying in the country for longer than 90 days, you need to apply for a National Visa (type D) at your local Italian embassy/consulate.

TEL +39 055-289831
FAX +39 055-212791
Click here
Via de' Conti 4 - 50123
Florence Italy

Online Counseling With Skype
Call me!-Accademia Riaci Skype Chat-Accademia Riaci Skype

» Get Skype! (FREE CALL)


Competition2017